⚡ Introducing Ubify Nexus: The all-in-one Operating System for YouTube Learners & Researchers.Claim 3 Months Free Pro →
Back to Reference Guides
Tax ReferenceIRS Revenue Procedure 2026

2026 Federal IRS Tax Brackets & Contribution Limits

Official federal marginal income tax rates, standard deduction amounts, and IRS statutory contribution caps.

2026 Standard Deductions

SingleUnmarried individuals
$14,600
Married Filing JointlyQualifying surviving spouses
$29,200
Head of HouseholdUnmarried with dependents
$21,900
Married Filing SeparatelySeparate return filers
$14,600

Single Filer Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateTaxable Income BracketCalculated Tax Owed
10%$0 to $11,60010% of taxable income
12%$11,600 to $47,150$1,160 + 12% of amount over $11,600
22%$47,150 to $100,525$5,426 + 22% of amount over $47,150
24%$100,525 to $191,950$17,168.50 + 24% of amount over $100,525
32%$191,950 to $243,725$39,110.50 + 32% of amount over $191,950
35%$243,725 to $609,350$55,678.50 + 35% of amount over $243,725
37%Over $609,350$183,647.25 + 37% of amount over $609,350

Married Filing Jointly Tax Brackets (2026)

Tax RateTaxable Income BracketCalculated Tax Owed
10%$0 to $23,20010% of taxable income
12%$23,200 to $94,300$2,320 + 12% of amount over $23,200
22%$94,300 to $201,050$10,852 + 22% of amount over $94,300
24%$201,050 to $383,900$34,337 + 24% of amount over $201,050
32%$383,900 to $487,450$78,221 + 32% of amount over $383,900
35%$487,450 to $731,200$111,357 + 35% of amount over $487,450
37%Over $731,200$196,669.50 + 37% of amount over $731,200

2026 Retirement & HSA Contribution Caps

401(k), 403(b), Most 457 Plans
$23,000$7,500 (Age 50+)
Traditional & Roth IRAs
$7,000$1,000 (Age 50+)
Health Savings Account (HSA) - Individual
$4,150$1,000 (Age 55+)
Health Savings Account (HSA) - Family
$8,300$1,000 (Age 55+)